GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. This case is similar to Nock in that the State did not introduce Kitchings’ statement to the police into evidence. For this reason, the rule of completeness did not compel the admission of the entire recorded statement at trial. Although not admissible under the rule of completeness, the statement to the police was admissible under section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes as a prior consistent statement offered to rebut an express or implied charge of recent fabrication. Section 90.801(2)(b) provides in pertinent part: (2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: *** - 10 - (b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication . . . . “Prior consistent statements are generally inadmissible to corroborate or bolster a witness’s trial testimony, because such statements are usually hearsay.” Peterson v. State, 874 So. 2d 14, 16 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).