GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to admit evidence of the New York incident. Compare O’Flaherty-Lewis v. State, 230 So. 3d 15 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (court held that Williams rule evidence admissible because it demonstrated a plan to obtain money from victims by exposing an extra-marital affair). Similarly, for the reasons that evidence of the New York incident was inadmissible as reverse Williams rule evidence, that evidence was also inadmissible because it did not fall within section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (2019), for evidence that “tends to establish a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.” The trial court erred in admitting the entire recorded Butterfly House statement A third issue involves the admission of M.R.’s entire recorded statement given at the Butterfly House to rehabilitate her testimony.