GARY TIMOTHY KITCHINGS vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court denied the motion. We first address Kitchings’ argument that his entire statement to the police was admissible under the rule of completeness because “the state brought out only the incriminating parts of [his] statement” and the “rest of the statement would have put all those supposed incriminating statements in context, so the jury could hear they were not actually incriminating.” The statutory rule of completeness is codified in section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2018), which states: When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be -9- considered contemporaneously. An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section. The purpose of the rule “is to avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Schwartzberg v. State, 215 So. 3d 611, 615 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (quoting Larzelere v. State, 676 So. 2d 394, 401 (Fla. 1996)).