ANGELA L. DAWSON and ANGELA L. DAWSON, P.A. vs ANTONIO HERNANDEZ
[…] The lender responds that the trial court correctly amended the final judgment because: 1) section 45.0315, Florida Statutes, provides for attorneys’ fees to be included in a judgment subject to redemption; and 2) our order denying the lender’s petition for writ of certiorari and prohibition indicated the amended final judgment was properly entered. 5 Here, the borrower properly redeemed the property under Florida law. Section 45.0315 (2015), Florida Statutes, provides: Right of redemption. At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure Our order denied the petition “without prejudice to [the lender’s] ability to seek an increase of the redemption amount based on the properly entered amended final judgment.” Hernandez v.