DAREK LEE LEWIS vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jeanine Germanowicz, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee. PER CURIAM. Darek Lewis pled guilty to two counts of felony petit theft and one count of possession of drug paraphernalia. He was sentenced to county jail, followed by probation. Shortly after his release from jail, he entered an open plea to a violation of probation. He scored 19.3 points on his Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet. Because he scored less than 22 points, his sentence fell under section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides: (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section. Instead of imposing a nonstate prison sanction, the trial court found that Lewis presented a “danger to the public” because he was “a chronic, habitual thief” 1 and sentenced him to five years in state prison. After Lewis was sentenced, the Florida Supreme Court decided Brown v.