ADRIANNE NOLDEN vs SUMMIT FINANCIAL CORP., et al.
[…] Stat. (2009). 4. AutoShow and Summit Financial were licensed under Chapter 520. The buyer met the definition of a buyer as that term is defined by Chapter 520. 2 AutoShow was licensed as a “motor vehicle retail installment seller,” “a person engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles to retail buyers in retail installment transactions.” § 520.02(11), Fla. Stat. (2009). Summit Financial was licensed as a “sales finance company,” “a person engaged in the business of purchasing retail installment contracts from one or more sellers.” § 520.02(19), Fla. Stat. (2009). The buyer was a “retail buyer,” “a person who buys a motor vehicle from a seller not principally for the purpose of resale, and who executes 2 -5- 5. The parties’ conduct under the agreement supports the court’s finding that it was a Retail Installment Sales Contract. The buyer received a car. The seller received a piece of paper evidencing the buyer’s obligation to pay for the car in installments with interest.