JAHEM REETERS vs SCOTT J. ISRAEL, SHERIFF OF BROWARD COUNTY
[…] Ch. 2014-220, Laws of Fla. Pursuant to section 921.1401, Florida Statutes (2016), a trial court may sentence a juvenile to life imprisonment for a non-homicide offense after considering various factors. Pursuant to section 921.1402, a juvenile sentenced to life (or beyond certain thresholds) is entitled to sentence review by the judge after a specified period. Thus, if convicted as charged, petitioner could ultimately be sentenced to life if the judge finds it appropriate after considering the statutory factors in section 921.1401, which provides as follows: (2) In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to: (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (b) The effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the community. (c) The defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense. (d) The defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment. (e) The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s participation in the offense. (f) The extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense. (g) The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s actions. (h) The nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history. (i) The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the 4 defendant’s youth on the defendant’s judgment. (j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). If sentenced to life for non-homicide offenses, petitioner’s sentence would be subject to review after 20 years and, if necessary, 10 years thereafter. § 921.1402(d).