NATALIE FERNANDES, ETC., ET AL. vs SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE OF PORT ST. LUCIE, d/b/a TIFFANY HALL NURSING, ETC., ET AL.
[…] The settlement proposals were rejected by Appellees. At trial, Fernandes was the prevailing party. Her subsequent motion for attorney’s fees and costs was denied as a result of the trial court finding the settlement proposals to be unacceptably ambiguous. We affirm all aspects of the final judgment as it relates to Fernandes’ motion for attorney’s fees. However, as recognized by both parties, we must remand this case to the trial court with instructions that it address Fernandes’ motion for costs pursuant to section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2014) (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . . . .”). Affirmed in part, Reversed and Remanded in part. LEVINE, FORST and KUNTZ, JJ., concur. * * * Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. 2