G.R.N., A CHILD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellant timely moved for a judgment of dismissal, focusing on the deficiency in the description of what appellant held in his hand when he confronted his brother. The difficulty in this case arises from the wording of the statute. Improper exhibition of a dangerous weapon or firearm occurs when “any person having or carrying any dirk, sword, sword cane, firearm, electric weapon or device, or other weapon shall, in the presence of one or more persons, exhibit the same in a rude, careless, angry, or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.” § 790.10, Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). If the alleged weapon is not one specified in the statute then it must qualify as an “other weapon.” Section 790.001(13) defines “weapon” as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” (Emphasis added).