STATE OF FLORIDA vs DONALD RICHARDVILLE
[…] Instead, the state raised only a step 2 argument to the court: Your Honor, as you know, as [defense counsel] has pointed out, the standard in a downward departure motion is whether the judge can versus should. Yes, Your Honor, you can depart from the guidelines, but should you? And the State’s position is that no, you should not. (emphasis added). Because the state raised only a step 2 argument to the court, the state did not preserve the step 1 error. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. . . .”); § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“‘Preserved’ means that an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor.”). The error here does not constitute fundamental error. Based on the foregoing, we are compelled to affirm the defendant’s downward departure sentence. Affirmed. TAYLOR and KLINGENSMITH, JJ., concur. * * * Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. 2