MELLISA J. KRIEBEL vs NATHALIE PIEDRAHITA
[…] While it may be accurate to state that the parties were unable to control themselves around each other, the statute requires more before an injunction can issue. Power v. Boyle, 60 So. 3d 496, 498 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). The statute “create[s] a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.” § 784.046(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). “Repeat violence” is defined as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b).