MARGARET SAJIUN, ET AL. vs DANIEL HERNANDEZ
[…] The jury was instructed on pain and suffering damages. The plaintiff argues that the trial court should have restored the psychotherapist privilege once she withdrew the claim for pain and suffering damages, as her other claims did not relate to mental injury. Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides the following in pertinent part: A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. The privilege may be claimed by, among other persons, the patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf. § 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute further provides that the privilege does not apply to “communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).