JANE DOE NO. 3 vs NUR-UL-ISLAM ACADEMY, et al
[…] To the extent that the appellees argue the last sentence of section 95.051(1)(i) (formerly section 95.051(1)(h)) creates a statute of repose applicable to this case, we deem the argument to lack merit because after enacting the statute of repose provision in section 95.051(1)(i) in 1990, the Under the current version of the statute, this subsection was renumbered as “(i).” 4 6 legislature in 2010 enacted a revision to section 95.11 which provides for an unlimited time period for pursuing a cause of action when a child under the age of sixteen is a victim of sexual battery. Section 95.11(9), Florida Statutes, provides: (9) SEXUAL BATTERY OFFENSES ON VICTIMS UNDER AGE 16.—An action related to an act constituting a violation of s. 794.011 involving a victim who was under the age of 16 at the time of the act may be commenced at any time. This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010. By enacting a provision establishing an unlimited time period for bring actions by victims of sexually battery at a time when they are younger than sixteen at the time of abuse, the legislature clearly did not intend for the statute of repose bar in section 95.051(1)(i) (or the tolling