TODD McLENDON and SHIRE McLENDON vs GARY R. NIKOLITS as Property Appraiser etc.
[…] The McLendons countered that the VAB correctly determined that the list of agricultural activities in section 193.461(5) was not intended to be an exclusive list because of the phrase “includes, but is not limited to,” preceding the listed activities. The trial court, reviewing the decision of the VAB “de novo,” 2 concluded that aviculture was purposefully left out of the statute, and that birdrelated activities qualifying as agricultural were limited to “poultry.” In Section 194.035(1), Florida Statutes (2013) provides that “the board shall appoint special magistrates for the purpose of taking testimony and making recommendations to the board, which recommendations the board may act upon without further hearing.” 2 “The circuit court proceeding shall be de novo, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party initiating the action.” § 194.036(3), Fla. Stat.