DYCK-O'NEAL, INC. vs TREVOR MEIKLE
[…] Id. We reversed, holding that the deficiency court had personal jurisdiction over the borrower by virtue of the fact that the borrower was personally served in the deficiency action. Id. at 1355. Likewise, the court here had personal jurisdiction over Meikle. Second, the court also incorrectly found that section 702.06 was unenforceable because it was “vague and a violation of due process.” Section 702.06 provides in pertinent part: 2 In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the deficiency may not exceed the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale. . . . The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment. § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). We have recently held that section 702.06 is “unambiguous” and permits a separate suit to recover a deficiency where the foreclosure court did not grant or deny a claim for a deficiency judgment. Cheng v.