THOMAS BYRD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (3) Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610. (4) Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified. 5 (5) Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached. § 90.608, Fla. Stat. (2014). Our reading of section 90.608 leads us to conclude that the impeachment evidence in this case does not fall into any of the categories by which a witness’ credibility may be attacked. The only provision which is remotely applicable, “proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached,” does not permit Sammiel’s statement to impeach the aunt because Sammiel was not a witness.