DAVID WAYNE CARTER vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 550 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), rev. den., 560 So. 2d 234 (Fla. 1990) (explaining where the state admitted only portions of a defendant’s conversation with police, the rule allowed “admission of the balance of the conversation as well as other related conversations that in fairness are necessary for the jury to accurately perceive the whole context of what has transpired between the two.”) (emphasis added). Because it is not limited to different parts of the same conversation or writing, section 90.108(1) is broader than the common law rule; the statute allows the adverse party to require the introduction of “any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.” § 90.108(1) (emphasis added). “Under a plain reading of the statute, parties may seek the introduction of other statements when those statements ‘in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously’ with the introduction of the partial statement.”