D.V., A CHILD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (h) To care for children in the least restrictive and most appropriate service environments to ensure that children assessed as low and moderate risk to reoffend are not committed to residential programs, unless the court deems such placement appropriate. § 985.01(1)(c)(d)(g) & (h), Florida Statutes (2015). To implement the values identified in section 985.01, the legislature has provided a roadmap for disposition hearings in section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2015), which places great weight on the DJJ recommendations in a predisposition report. -7- In its report, the DJJ is required to “recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended.” § 985.433(7)(a). Any penalty imposed on the child is “designed to encourage responsible and acceptable behavior and to promote both the rehabilitation of the child and the protection of the community.” § 985.433(9). The report shall include a variety of considerations, such as the type and seriousness of the offense, public safety, sophistication and maturity of the child, criminal history, and the child’s rehabilitative needs. § 985.433(6)(a-h). If a court determines a child should be adjudicated and committed to the custody of the DJJ, that determination must be in writing or on the hearing record and include specific findings for the reasons the court chose commitment. § 985.433(7). If the court deviates upward from the DJJ’s recommended commitment level, it “shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ].” § 985.433(7)(b); see also E.A.R. v. State, 4 So. 3d 614, 618 (Fla. 2009) (recognizing “it would defeat the legislative scheme of chapter 985 to allow the juvenile court to depart . . . for just any ‘reason’”).