GWEN E. RICHBELL, ALAN RICHBELL, ET AL. vs ERNST TOUSSAINT, WHOLFNEY K. JEAN FRANCOIS, ET AL.
[…] The owner had asked the passenger to drive while he slept in the passenger seat. The sole claim against the owner was based on his vicarious liability under Florida’s dangerous instrumentality doctrine. Under that doctrine, a car owner is liable for damages caused by the operation of his vehicle by a permissive user. See Hertz Corp. v. Jackson, 617 So. 2d 1051, 1053 (Fla. 1993). The vicarious liability of a permissive user under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine is then limited by 4 Florida’s financial responsibility statute, section 324.021(9)(b)(3). That section provides in part: “The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person . . . .” § 324.021(9)(b)(3). The legislature added this provision to address the real and perceived inequities created by the application of the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. See Fischer v. Alessandrini, 907 So. 2d 569, 571-72 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).