Autonation, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and Mullinax Ford South, Inc., a Florida corporation d/b/a Autonation Ford Margate v. Brian Susi
[…] Instead, the law generally imposes a “reasonableness” standard upon a contract for an indefinite period. See, e.g., Indep. Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v. Deater, 814 So. 2d 1224, 1225 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (“Where an agreement does not specify the time for payment or provides for an indeterminate or indefinite time, the law implies that payment will be made within a reasonable time.”); § 672.309(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration[,] it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.”). Here, the reasonable time for the arbitration agreement’s duration is the duration of the parties’ relationship over the car at issue. That relationship existed when the customer brought the car to the dealership for service eight months after the time of the purchase.