Lorraine Campbell and Charles Lamm v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Stat. (2015) (incorporating mandatory language in “[p]resuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses by court”), and § 768.72, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“In any civil action, no claim for punitive damages shall be permitted unless there is a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or proffered by the claimant which would provide a reasonable basis for recovery of such damages.”). The certification requirement of the statute was not intended to be a prerequisite to suit but was instead intended to expedite the foreclosure process. § 702.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The Legislature intends that this section expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.”).