J.A.H. v. State of Florida
[…] Otherwise the petition shall be granted. Id. at *2. Therefore, it is clear that before denying a petition to seal or expunge criminal records, the trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing and state specific reasons for denying the petition based on the facts and circumstances of the individual case. The State concedes that did not happen in this case. J.A.H.’s alternative argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in considering the State’s argument, in its response to the petition, that section 943.059, Florida Statutes (2016), bars J.A.H. from having his record sealed. Section 943.059, Florida Statutes (2016), states: A criminal history record that relates to a violation of . . . s. 893.135 . . . may not be sealed, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense, or if the defendant, as a minor, was found to have committed or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing the offense as a delinquent act. § 943.059, Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). Although J.A.H. was initially charged with trafficking in oxycodone, under section 893.135, that count was nolle prossed by the State, and therefore does not fit the statutory bar since J.A.H. was not “found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense.” Id. We agree with J.A.H. that the State’s argument was an inaccurate application of the statute.