Joseph Brown, III v. State of Florida
[…] Our review is de novo. See Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002) (“In reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal, a de novo standard of review applies. . . . If, after viewing the evidence in the light most 2 favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction.”) (internal citations omitted). We agree with the defendant’s argument on his resisting without violence conviction. The applicable statute, section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2013), provides: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . . § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2013). Under the statute, “the State must prove: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant’s action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.”