American Learning Systems, Inc., a Florida Corporation, v. Breno Gomes and Adriana Gomes
[…] Contrary to the parents’ arguments, the contract does not require the school to have notified the parents of the school’s exercise of its discretion. Our decision to enforce the contract as written is consistent with: (1) a related Florida statute; (2) the holding of one of our sister courts; and (3) the holding of a court from outside Florida. Our decision also is distinguishable from the holding of another court from outside Florida upon which the parents rely. We address each in turn. 9 (1) Section 1002.42(3), Florida Statutes Section 1002.42(3), Florida Statutes (2015), governs a private school’s retention of records. The statute provides as follows, in pertinent part: (b) All private schools that become defunct shall transfer all permanent information contained in student records to the district school superintendent of the public school district in which the private school was located . . . . .... (d) It is not the intent of the Legislature to limit or restrict the use or possession of any student records while a school is operational, but to facilitate access to academic records by former students seeking to continue their education or training after a private school has become defunct. (emphasis added). Based on section 1002.42(3)’s plain language – that it is not the Legislature’s intent to limit or restrict a private school’s use or possession of any student records while the school is operational – the parents have no legislative remedy justifying their claim to obtain their children’s transcripts without first paying their obligation to the school. (2) Our Sister Court’s Holding In Perez v.