Guardian Ad Litem Program v. M.H., the Father, and W.S., the Mother
[…] Instead, we construe the last sentence of section 39.806(1)(m) to avoid the necessity of direct or circumstantial proof that the child was conceived as a result of conduct constituting a sexual battery under section 794.011, when a plea of guilty or a conviction as to such conduct is established. The GAL argues there was clear and convincing evidence that K.S. was conceived as a result of M.H.’s conduct deemed unlawful pursuant to section 794.011(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2014),1 as well as a similar 1 Section 794.011(8)(a) provides: (8) Without regard to the willingness or consent of the victim, which is not a defense to prosecution under this subsection, a person who 5 Kentucky statute. In this case, M.H. admitted to having sexual intercourse with the child’s mother, his stepdaughter, once when she was sixteen years old, and that she became pregnant with K.S. thereafter.