Guardian Ad Litem Program v. M.H., the Father, and W.S., the Mother
[…] We disagree with M.H.’s argument that the trial court did not err because it could be determined only by a criminal court proceeding that the child was conceived as a result of an act of sexual battery made unlawful pursuant to section 794.011 or a similar law of another state, citing W.W. v. Department of Children & Families, 811 So. 2d 791 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), and A.H. v. Department of Children & Families, 63 So. 3d 874 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). In W.W. and A.H., both courts were addressing TPR based on a previous version2 of section 39.806(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes, which authorized TPR when “the parent of a child is incarcerated in a state or federal correctional institution” and “[t]he incarcerated parent has been determined by the court to be . . . a sexual predator as defined in s. 775.21.” § 39.806(1)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (2011). As pointed out in both decisions, the term “sexual predator,” as defined in section 775.21, is a legal classification which results from written findings made by the sentencing court in a criminal case.