Pro Finish, Inc. v. Estate of All American Trailer Manufactures, Inc., and John Alan Moffa, etc.
[…] Here, the assignee failed to file the petition in the circuit court within ten days of delivery of the assignment. The assignee petitioned for the ABC Proceeding on November 26, 2013, and signed the acceptance of the June 11, 2013 Assignment on July 15, 2013. Although the June 11, 2013 Assignment met the section 727.104(1) form requirements, the untimely filing invalidated the ABC Proceeding under section 727.104(2). Section 727.111, Florida Statutes (2013), required the assignee to also publish notice of the June 11, 2013 Assignment in the newspapers for four consecutive weeks, within ten days of filing the petition, and provide “notice to all known creditors within 20 days after filing the petition.” § 727.111(1), Fla. Stat. While the creditor does not argue that the assignee failed to provide notice of the ABC Proceeding, we note that the record shows the publication took place on January 23, 2014, which also violated section 727.111’s time limit.