Marie-Johanne O. Brezault v. Gerry Brezault
[…] See Fortunoff v. Morris, 2016 WL 3913595, at *1 (Fla. 4th DCA July 20, 2016) (reversing award of temporary alimony for lack of competent substantial evidence where amount awarded exceeded the amount of expenses stated on husband’s financial affidavit and where no other evidence was presented to justify the amount awarded). Additionally, the wife argues that the final judgment failed to set forth the findings of fact necessary to support its alimony award under section 61.08, Florida Statutes, which provides a specific, non-exhaustive list of factors for the court to consider. Notably, section 61.08(1) provides, in part, that: “In all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact relative to the factors enumerated in subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony.” § 61.08(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). In this case, although the final judgment stated that the trial court considered the requisite factors and listed them, the trial court failed to make findings of fact corresponding to each of the listed factors.