Robin Eustache v. State of Florida
[…] Stat. (2005). The most significant benefit to being sentenced as a youthful offender is a cap on the initial sentence of either six years or the maximum sentence for the offense, whichever is less, with regards to incarceration, supervision on probation or community control, or a combination of both. Id. Minimum mandatory sentences do not apply to an initial youthful offender sentence. Mendez v. State, 835 So. 2d 348, 349 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Sentencing of a youthful offender upon revocation of probation or community control supervision is governed by sections 948.06 and 958.14, Florida Statutes. Section 958.14 provides that “[a] violation . . . of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06.” § 958.14, Fla. Stat.