John Dougan v. Ric L. Bradshaw, As Sheriff of Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] Upon motion by the Sheriff, the court dismissed Appellant’s lawsuit with prejudice. 2 This appeal follows. Analysis Appellate courts review a dismissal order de novo. Merovich v. Huzenman, 911 So. 2d 125, 127 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005). When considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, the court must take the allegations of the complaint as true and, based on the facts as pled, determine whether the complaint can pass legal muster. Id. a) Failure to State a Cause of Action Appellant brought his suit pursuant to section 790.33 of the Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any 2 The court’s order does not specify the grounds for dismissal and the hearing on the Sheriff’s motion to dismiss was not transcribed. This does not, however, impede our review as the sufficiency of a civil complaint is a question of law and the lack of transcript does not impede the court’s review of a pure legal question. See Rollet v. de Bizemont, 159 So. 3d 351, 357−58 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (lack of transcript did not preclude appellate court’s review of order on a motion to dismiss). 2 administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void. § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat, (2014). To that end, section 790.33(3)(f) creates a private cause of action for declaratory and injunctive relief as well as actual damages up to $100,000 for anyone who is “adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation” of section 790.33. § 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014). Thus, Appellant could maintain a suit against the Sheriff if the Sheriff had a policy regulating firearms which was not authorized by an existing statute and enforced the policy against Appellant.