John Dougan v. Ric L. Bradshaw, As Sheriff of Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] In this case, the facts and evidence necessary to prove Appellant’s claim for a violation of section 790.33 are not identical to those necessary to prove he was entitled to the return of firearms in the replevin suit. In order to be entitled to a return of seized property, a movant must allege and prove that “the property at issue was the movant’s personal property, was not the fruit of criminal activity, and was not being held as evidence.” Eight Hundred, Inc. v. State, 895 So. 2d 1185, 1186 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005). Conversely, as discussed above, in order to allege a cause of action under section 790.33, the complaining party must allege and prove that it was “adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation” of section 790.33. § 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014). Conclusion Based on the foregoing, we hold that Appellant sufficiently pled a cause of action under section 790.33 and, therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing his suit with prejudice. Reversed and remanded.