John Dougan v. Ric L. Bradshaw, As Sheriff of Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] Admin. 2.120(c); 2.215(b)(2). Thus, as administrative orders are limited to matters of court administration, “an administrative order which attempts to amend a statute or rule by adding terms and conditions . . . is invalid.” Hatcher v. Davis, 798 So. 2d 765, 766 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). See also Dep’t of Juvenile Justice v. Soud, 685 So. 2d 1376, 1379−80 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (striking down an administrative order which effectively 3 amended a statute). Therefore, as the administrative order in question here could not amend or add to the statute it cited, the pertinent question is whether section 933.14(3) required or permitted the Sheriff to retain Appellant’s weapons. Section 933.14 provides that “no pistol or firearm taken by any officer with a search warrant or without a search warrant upon a view by the officer of a breach of the peace shall be returned except pursuant to an order of a trial court judge.” § 933.14(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). Because there was no search warrant here, whether the Sheriff’s actions fell under the parameters of section 933.14(3) and the Administrative Order depends on whether Appellant committed a “breach of the peace.”