John Dougan v. Ric L. Bradshaw, As Sheriff of Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] Stat. (2014). The Baker Act is replete with directives that a person who is admitted as a patient but not charged with a criminal offense should not be treated as a criminal and “shall not be deprived of any constitutional rights.” § 394.459(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). Indeed, the Baker Act specifically provides that “[p]rocedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices utilized for criminals or those accused of [a] crime shall not be used in connection with persons who have a mental illness, except for the protection of the patient or others.” § 394.459(1), Fla. Stat. Thus, pursuant to express Legislative directive as outlined in the Baker Act, exhibiting a mental 4 health illness (such as expressing suicidal inclinations), is not by itself a violation of the law. This conclusion is bolstered by non-binding authority.