Olive Goheagan, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Molly Swaby, deceased v. John Perkins and Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] Id. § 1396a(a)(25)(B). Any amount collected by the state “shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual . . . and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b) (2012). In furtherance of obtaining these reimbursements, federal law requires that Medicaid recipients must assign their rights to claims against third-parties as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the state plan. Id. § 1396k(a)(1)(A). To protect the Medicaid recipient from additional liability, the state’s reimbursement is limited to the amount actually paid by the Medicaid program: “any amount collected by the State . . . shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual . . . and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” Id. § 1396k(b).