Olive Goheagan, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Molly Swaby, deceased v. John Perkins and Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] Stat. Under these provisions, AHCA is permitted to seek reimbursement from “third-party benefits,” § 409.910(6), including those benefits received from any “causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims, and demands that accrue to the recipient or to the recipient’s legal representative, related to any covered injury, illness, or necessary medical care, goods, or services” for which Medicaid paid. § 409.901(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). These benefits also encompass “[a]ll judgments, settlements, and settlement agreements rendered or entered into and related to such causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims, demands, or judgments.” § 409.901(7)(b). Section 409.910(7) specifically describes from whom such recovery may be made: (7) The agency shall recover the full amount of all medical assistance provided by Medicaid on behalf of the recipient to the full extent of third-party benefits.