Okeechobee Aerie 4137, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Inc., and Aix Specialty Insurance Company v. Rodney Wilde and Charlotte Wilde
[…] FORST, J. This case arises from the very serious injuries suffered by Appellee Rodney Wilde when his motorcycle was in an accident with a vehicle driven by Leroy Felt. At the time of the accident, Felt was pulling out of the premises of Appellant Okeechobee Aerie 4137, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Inc. (“the Eagles”). Felt was heavily inebriated, at least partially as a result of drinks purchased from the Eagles. Rodney and his wife, Charlotte (“the Appellees”), sued the Eagles for damages, alleging they were negligent and in violation of section 768.125, Florida Statutes, for serving alcohol to “a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages.” After a lengthy trial, a jury found in favor of the Appellees and awarded them approximately $11 million in damages.