Loren Banner v. Law Office of David J. Stern, P.A., and David J. Stern, individually
[…] Id. Placing emphasis on the statutory wording that “the party recovering judgment” shall recover costs, the court held that “[n]et judgment was, without doubt, rendered in favor of the plaintiffs/Fernandezes” and that they were “clearly the parties recovering judgment and should be awarded costs.” Id. Applying the court’s reasoning in Hendry Tractor in Heindel, the first district explained: Heindel sued Southside on alternative legal theories based on a single transaction and recovered a judgment for damages Section 57.041(1) provided that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” 1 -3- because he prevailed on two of the three counts alleged. Southside did not recover a judgment because the net judgment was in Heindel’s favor.