Loren Banner v. Law Office of David J. Stern, P.A., and David J. Stern, individually
[…] The trial court entered a judgment in favor of Banner on the FCCPA issues; however, the court granted a summary final judgment against Banner on the FDUTPA claim. Both sides appealed. We affirmed the trial court’s judgments in all respects. Each side moved for appellate attorney’s fees. Section 559.77 governs fee entitlement under the FCCPA and section 501.2105 controls fee entitlement under FDUTPA. Banner was awarded fees pursuant to section 559.77(2); defendants were awarded fees under section 501.2105. Defendants are not entitled to section 501.2105 attorney’s fees because they did not receive a net judgment in their favor Section 501.2105(1) provides: In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. The Florida Supreme Court has instructed that, “to recover attorney’s fees in a FDUTPA action, a party must prevail in the litigation; meaning that the party must receive a favorable judgment from a trial court with regard to the legal action, including the exhaustion of all appeals.”