Robert Zoba, et al. v. The City of Coral Springs, et al.
[…] Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Rule 6.480(b) of the Florida Rules of Traffic Court also provides “the clerk, under the authority of an administrative order, may allow a reasonable amount of time before requiring the payment of civil penalties or costs.” Fla. R. Traf. Ct. 6.480(b). Section 318.21 governs the disposition of civil penalties by county courts and provides that “[a]ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as follows: . . . . (f) Five-tenths percent shall be paid to the clerk of the court for administrative costs.” § 318.21(f), Fla. Stat. (2010). It also provides that if the violation occurred within a municipality, “5.6 percent shall be deposited into the fine and forfeiture trust fund established pursuant to s. 142.01.” Id. § 318.21(g)2. Section 142.01, Florida Statutes, directs the clerk to establish “a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing courtrelated functions.” § 142.01, Fla. Stat. (2010).