Robert Zoba, et al. v. The City of Coral Springs, et al.
[…] The clerk responds that the act of receiving a percentage of the fine cannot be viewed in isolation. We agree with the clerk. Section 316.1895, Florida Statutes, governs the establishment of school speed zones, enforcement, and designation. See § 316.1895, Fla. Stat. (2010). Subsection (10) provides that a “[v]iolation of the speed limits established pursuant to this section must be cited as a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.” Id. § 316.1895(10). Section 318.14(1) provides that “any person cited for a violation of chapter 316 . . . is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an infraction and cited to appear before an official.” § 318.14(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). Section 318.14(4)(a) provides that a person charged with a noncriminal infraction, who does not elect to appear before an official within thirty days after the issuance of the citation shall: “1. Pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable, either by mail or in person; or 2. Enter into a payment plan in accordance with s. 28.246 with the clerk of the court to pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable.” Id. § 318.14(4)(a). If a person charged with a noncriminal traffic infraction elects to appear before an official at a hearing, the official “shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed,” and if one has been committed, “the official may impose a civil penalty.” Id. § 318.14(5). However, if a person simply pays the citation or enters into a payment plan without appearing before an official, that person is “deemed to have admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on the issue of commission of the infraction.” Id. § 318.14(4)(b).