Robert Zoba, et al. v. The City of Coral Springs, et al.
[…] Id. § 318.14(4)(a). If a person charged with a noncriminal traffic infraction elects to appear before an official at a hearing, the official “shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed,” and if one has been committed, “the official may impose a civil penalty.” Id. § 318.14(5). However, if a person simply pays the citation or enters into a payment plan without appearing before an official, that person is “deemed to have admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on the issue of commission of the infraction.” Id. § 318.14(4)(b). Section 28.246(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “[c]ourt costs, fines, and other dispositional assessments shall be enforced by order of the courts, collected by the clerks of the circuit and county courts, and disbursed in accordance with authorizations and procedures as 4 established by general law.” § 28.246(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).