CHRISTOS STASINOS vs DEPT. OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REG. et al.
[…] Here, the Guzzettas filed their request with the Department to vacate the 4 prior final order on the same day they filed their timely notice of appeal from that order. The request indicates they had “previously discussed” the “reasons” for their request with the Department. Thereafter, upon the Guzzettas’ and the Board’s agreed motion, this court relinquished jurisdiction to the Board for sixty days to reconsider the order. We conclude the request filed by the homeowners in this case satisfies the timeliness requirement. Our conclusion on this point is supported by section 489.142 of the Recovery Act. This section of the Act provides in pertinent part that, “[w]ith respect to actions for recovery from the recovery fund, the board may intervene, enter an appearance, file an answer, defend the action, or take any action it deems appropriate and may take recourse through any appropriate method of review on behalf of the State of Florida.” § 489.142(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The Board also has inherent authority, in its discretion, to re-open a proceeding where there has been a potential due process violation. See Filarski v.