CHRISTOS STASINOS vs DEPT. OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REG. et al.
[…] Stasinos argues that the Guzzettas were delinquent in filing their claim against the Recovery Fund because the “action . . . based on the Act” within the meaning of the eligibility provision of the Act, was the homeowners’ circuit 6 court action against the contractor. We disagree. The applicable law in this case indicates that claimants must exhaust all efforts to recover their damages in order to be eligible to seek a claim under the Recovery Fund. § 489.141(1)(e). The homeowners’ participation in the bankruptcy action was consistent with that purpose. Section 489.141(f) emphatically states the Recovery Fund claim must be made within one year after the conclusion of “any civil, criminal, or administrative action or award in arbitration based on the act.” Given the evident purpose of the Recovery Fund to serve as a source of last resort for recompense for qualifying claimants, we have no difficulty concluding that a bankruptcy claim for the purpose of recovering the homeowners’ loss is, broadly speaking, “a civil . . . action” within the meaning