BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al. vs BARBARA C. SIEFKER, et al
[…] City of Vero Beach, 64 So. 3d 172, 174 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citation omitted). A state statute and a federal statute govern consumer collection practices in Florida, to wit: the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act, §§ 559.55-559.785 (“the FCCPA”), and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692-1692p (“the FDCPA”). “Both acts generally apply to the same types of conduct, and Florida courts must give ‘great weight’ to federal interpretations of the FDCPA when interpreting and applying the FCCPA.” Read v. MFP, Inc., 85 So. 3d 1151, 1153 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (quoting § 559.77(5), Fla. Stat.). Section 559.715, at issue in this appeal, is contained in the FCCPA, and provides as follows: This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring 2 an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default. § 559.715, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).