BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al. vs BARBARA C. SIEFKER, et al
[…] Stat.). Section 559.715, at issue in this appeal, is contained in the FCCPA, and provides as follows: This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring 2 an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default. § 559.715, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 559.55(1), Florida Statutes (2012), defines “debt” or “consumer debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” 1 The first issue we must address is whether section 559.715 applies to mortgage foreclosure suits.