Gerlo Ulysse v. State of Florida
[…] Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(g). The jury instruction is derived from section 776.031, Florida Statutes (2013), which provides in pertinent part: A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s . . . tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession . . . . (Emphasis added). Although we are unaware of any authority opining on the application of the defense of justifiable use of force in defense of property where the charged offense is false imprisonment, it is clear that the denial of the 3 requested instruction was proper for two primary reasons.