Peggy Johnson v. Christiana Trust
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “Absent strict compliance with the statutes governing service of process, the court lacks personal jurisdiction Appellant also appeals the trial court’s alleged error in not conducting an evidentiary hearing. We find this issue to be without merit as the trial court gave appellant the opportunity to present live witnesses and additional evidence, but appellant declined. 1 2 over the defendant.” Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs., P.A., 906 So. 2d 1205, 1207 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (citation omitted). Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), provides: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. In the instant case, there was no dispute that the home at which the process server left the summons and complaint was appellant’s “usual place of abode,” that Larrydale was fifteen years of age or older, and that the process server informed him of the contents of the papers.