T.L., the Mother v. Department of Children And Families
[…] The court went through the other factors in section 39.621(10), Florida Statutes (2011), which it is required to consider in deciding a parent s motion for reunification and crossed out the last finding listed, [t]he mother does/does not pose a risk of endangerment to the welfare of the children. The trial court denied the Mother s motion. The Mother argues that the trial court s finding that the Mother was not in substantial compliance with her case plan was not supported by competent substantial evidence. Section 39.522(2), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: (2) In cases where the issue before the court is whether a child should b e reunited with a parent, the court shall determine whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms of the case plan to the extent that the safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health of the child is not endangered by the return of the child to the home. Section 39.01(73), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that [s]ubstantial compliance means that the circumstances which caused the creation of the case plan have been significantly remedied to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child will not be endangered upon the child s remaining