Scott Nirk v. Bank of America
[…] Second, we review our previous opinions in Vidal and Kwong. Third, we clarify those opinions to definitively articulate that a process server must place the statutorily-required notations on only the copy of the summons served, and not on the copy of the complaint served. In writing this opinion, our review is de novo. See Vidal, 41 So. 3d at 402 (appellate court reviews de novo questions of law as to whether a party has complied with the statutes on service of process or whether service is defective and must be quashed). Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), provides, in pertinent part: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. § 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphases added). By section 48.031(1)(a) s plain language above, the copy of it refers to the previously-mentioned original process, that is, the summons, and not the later-mentioned copy of the complaint. See Hill v. Davis, 70 So. 3d 572, 575-76 (Fla. 2011) ( [I]f the meaning of the statute is clear then this Court s task goes no further than applying the plain language of the statute. ) (citations and quotations omitted). Section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes (2010), provides: A person serving process shall place, on the copy served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process. § 48.031(5), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).