James Dontavius Alexander v. State
[…] STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee. No. 4D10-4903 [May 16, 2012] PER CURIAM. The issue presented in this case is whether a defendant is required to be sentenced to a nonstate prison sanction under section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2010), where h e also meets the requirements for sentencing as a habitual felony offender. We find that the trial court correctly sentenced appellant as a habitual offender to four years in prison, as the Criminal Punishment Code does not apply in this case. Section 775.082(10) provides, in pertinent part: If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. Appellant met the requirements of this statute, as he committed the offense of driving while license suspended on May 3, 2010, the offense is a third-degree felony, and appellant scored 15.4 points. However, during the sentencing hearing, appellant conceded that he also met the requirements for habitual offender designation. Section 775.084(3)(a)6. of the habitual offender statute states: For an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, if the state attorney pursues a habitual felony offender sanction or a habitual violent felony offender sanction against the defendant a n d th e court, in a separate proceeding pursuant to this paragraph, determines that the defendant meets the criteria u n d e r subsection (1)