K.M.B., a child v. State
[…] R.H. v. State, 56 So. 3d 156, 157 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citing J.P. v. State, 855 So. 2d 1262, 1264, n.1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); Jones v. State, 869 So. 2d 1240, 1242 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)). If the evidence, taken in a light most favorable to the state does not support a conviction, the motion must be granted. If the state establishes the existence of each element of the crime charged, then the motion must be denied. T.L.T. v. State, 53 So. 3d 1100, 1102 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). Section 810.09, Florida Statutes (2009), provides: (1)(a) A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance: 1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by point was not raised by K.M.B. on appeal, we affirm the withhold of adjudication as to the resisting arrest without violence charge. The trial court never made a specific finding regarding whether or not K.M.B. was asked or told to leave or as to who actually communicated the notice or warning to him. The court only stated that it did not have any reasonable doubt that the State was able to prove its case ; the mall acted reasonably under the circumstances ; and that they re within their legal rights to ask you to leave or to act in a certain way while you re there. 5 -3- posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011 . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance. Thus, to convict for violating this statute, the State must prove four elements: (1) the defendant willfully entered or remained on property; (2) other than a structure or conveyance; (3) without being authorized, licensed, or invited; (4) when notice against entering or remaining had been given to the defendant. Seago v. State, 768 So. 2d 498, 500 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (citing A.L. v. State, 675 So. 2d 703, 704 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996)).