Gerber v. Vincent’s Men Hairstyling, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Strother, 383 So. 2d at 628). 3 Under this analysis, the Florida Supreme Court held that “as a matter of public policy, sexual harassment should not and cannot be recognized as a ‘risk’ inherent in any work environment.” Id. Moreover, the exclusiveness of recovery under workers’ compensation does not apply “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee.” See § 440.11(b). In order to circumvent recovery under workers’ compensation, the employee must prove, “by clear and convincing evidence, that . . . [t]h e employer deliberately intended to injure the employee; or . . . [t]h e employer engaged in conduct that the employer knew, based on prior similar accidents or on explicit warnings . . . was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee.” See § 440.11(b)1 and 2. Accordingly, an employer cannot intentionally injure an employee and enjoy immunity from suit under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See § 440.11(b).