Gerber v. Vincent’s Men Hairstyling, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that, even if plaintiff set forth sufficient facts to establish common law tort claims, the Florida Workers’ Compensation Act, §§ 440.015 and 440.11, Florida Statutes (2009), is the exclusive remedy against her employer. “[W]orkers’ compensation generally is the sole tort remedy available to a worker injured in a manner that falls within the broad scope a n d policies of the workers’ compensation statute.” Byrd v. Richardson-Greenshields Sec., Inc., 552 So. 2d 1099, 1100 (Fla. 1989). Section 440.11 states that workers’ compensation is the exclusive remedy “in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee … on account of such injury or death.” Section 440.02(19), Florida Statutes (2009), defines “injury” as a “personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment …. This damage must specifically occur as the result of an accident in the normal course of employment.”