Graham v. State
[…] Our standard of review of the trial court’s decision to admit Watson’s prior consistent statement is abuse of discretion. Tumblin v. State, 29 So. 3d 1093, 1100 (Fla. 2010). “‘Generally, prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate or bolster a witness’s trial testimony’” because they are usually hearsay, but a prior consistent statement may be admitted as nonhearsay if certain conditions are met.” Id. (quoting Taylor v. State, 855 So. 2d 1, 22-23 (Fla. 2003)). Under section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), prior statements of a witness that are “‘[c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and are offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication’ are not inadmissible hearsay if the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement.” Id. Both conditions must be satisfied to admit a prior consistent statement as nonhearsay. Peterson v. State, 874 So. 2d 14, 17 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (citing Harris v. State, 843 So. 2d 856, 862 (Fla. 2003)). Here, both conditions were met for the admission of Watson’s statement.