Wise v. State
[…] See § 794.011(3), Fla. Stat. With regards to kidnapping, section 787.01(1)(a)2. does not provide, as part of the elements for kidnapping, that a defendant may be convicted of armed kidnapping by using or threatening to use a deadly weapon. Moreover, on its own, kidnapping is a first-degree felony. See § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). In order to reclassify kidnapping from a first-degree felony to a life felony, a defendant must, while committing kidnapping, either (a) carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use a weapon or firearm, or (b) commit a n aggravated battery. § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The jury must make a separate factual finding 5 Section 787.01(1)(a)2. states: (1)(a) The term kidnapping means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to . . . 2. Commit or facilitate commission of any felony. § 787.01(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. 6 Section 775.087(1)(a) provides: (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony. § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). -4- to this effect via a special verdict before the trial court may reclassify kidnapping as a life felony. See State v.