Zeiger Crane Rentals, Inc. v. Double A Industries, Inc.
[…] the exclusiveness-of-liability provision in section 440.11(1), Florida
Statutes.
See § 440.10(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Same-project
subcontractors who are sued under section 440.10(1)(e), Florida Statutes
will never be required to compensate an employee for the direct fault of
another party.
Next, we affirm the portion of the trial court’s order dismissing the
Appellants’ contribution claim against Double A because that claim is
also precluded by the Workers’ Compensation Act.
The right to seek contribution is statutory, and is found in section
768.31(2)(a), Florida Statutes: “Except as otherwise provided in this act,
when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the
same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there
is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not
been recovered against all or any of them.” In Seaboard Coast Line
Railroad Co. v. Smith, 359 So. 2d 427 (Fla. 1978), the Florida Supreme
Court held that section 440.11, Florida Statutes, “precludes an employer
from being designated as a person ‘jointly or severally liable in tort for