Zeiger Crane Rentals, Inc. v. Double A Industries, Inc.
[…] only where the subcontractor’s direct gross negligence was the major
contributing cause of the plaintiff’s injury.
Accordingly, in order for the Plaintiffs to successfully pursue a claim
against Zeiger or Jarrell, a same-project subcontractor and its employee,
they have to plead and prove that Zeiger’s or Jarrell’s own gross
negligence was the major contributing cause of Torres-Palacio’s injury. If
the Plaintiffs cannot meet this burden of proof, then the Appellants are
protected by the exclusiveness-of-liability provision in section 440.11(1),
Florida Statutes, which states that an employer’s liability under the
Workers’ Compensation Act is “exclusive and in place of all other liability,
including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party
-3-
tortfeasor and to the employee . . . .”
Common law indemnity “shifts the entire loss from one who, although
without active negligence or fault, has been obligated to pay, because of
some vicarious, constructive, derivative, or technical liability, to another