Collier v. State
[…] On December 19, 2002, the appellant was placed on probation for five years. Accordingly, the appellant s term of probation expired on December 18, 2007.1 The record before us is devoid of any type of affidavit of violation of probation. The only glimmer of evidence as to a violation of probation Apparently, the trial judge signed a violation of probation warrant on December 7, 2007 which was filed on December 19, 2007 although no accompanying affidavit of violation of probation was filed. Section 948.06(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007) provides in pertinent part as follows: Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Because the affidavit was not timely filed, the probationary period was not tolled and the period of probation did, in fact, expire on December 18, 2007. 1 affidavit is a clerk s computer docket notation indicating that the required affidavit was filed on December 19, 2007 still at least one day