Sherman v. Red Bay Stronghold Foundation
[…] RED BAY STRONGHOLD FOUNDATION, Appellee. No. 4D05-3240 [ December 6, 2006 ] LEWIS, TERRY P., Associate Judge. The appellant, the property appraiser for Okeechobee County, appeals a final summary judgment which held that approximately 2400 acres of land owned by appellee was entitled to an exemption from ad valorem taxes for the years 2003 and 2004. Except as to a thirty acre portion of this parcel, we find no error in the trial court s determination. Section 196.192, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part: (1) All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation. (2) All property owned by an exempt entity and used predominantly for exempt purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such predominant use bears to the nonexempt use. An exempt use of property is defined as educational, literary, scientific, religious, charitable, or governmental purposes, as defined in this chapter. § 196.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Exclusive use is defined as use of property solely for exempt purposes.