State of Florida v. Vincent Jones, Richard Harris and Steven Coleman
[…] operation of a motor vehicle; however, any
traffic offense that is punishable by law as a
felony shall be under the jurisdiction of the
circuit court.
§ 316.635(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis
added).
The county court has jurisdiction over traffic
violations. See Nettleton v. Doughtie, 373 So.
2d 667 (Fla. 1979) (explaining that
decriminalization of traffic infractions did not
remove county court jurisdiction over traffic
violations); § 34.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003)
(providing that county courts have jurisdiction
over all misdemeanors not cognizable in circuit
court).
Section 26.012, Florida Statutes (2003),
describes the jurisdiction of the circuit courts
and provides that circuit courts have jurisdiction
“[i]n all cases in equity including all cases
relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as
provided in chapters 316 and 985” (emphasis
added).
The juveniles in these cases are charged with a
violation under chapter 322, driving without a
valid license, which relates to the operation of a
motor vehicle and is a misdemeanor, not a
felony. § 322.39, Fla. Stat. (2003). Under