D04-2271-Shimkus v. State of Florida, Dept., etc.
[…] During a several month period while appellant was told by Thomson that
no activity was occurring, Thomson took deposits, started construction,
and then went out of business.
Nine home buyers obtained judgments against Thomson Homes, were
unable to collect, and obtained reimbursement from the fund. The
licensing board then suspended appellant’s license until he reimbursed
the fund. Appellant argues that his license should not have been
suspended, because the judgments were not against him, but rather
against Thomson Homes. He rests his argument on section 489.143(7),
Florida Statutes (2003) which provides:
(7) Upon the payment of any amount from the Construction
Industries Recovery Fund in settlement of a claim in
satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order against a
licensee as described in s. 489.141(1), the license of such
licensee shall be automatically suspended, without further
administrative action, upon the date of payment from the
fund. The license of such licensee shall not be reinstated
until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest, the amount
paid from the fund. A discharge in bankruptcy does not
relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided
in this section. [e.s.]
The administrative law judge interpreted the emphasized language to
require that judgments, as well as restitution orders, must be against the
licensee, in order for there to be a suspension. The board reversed and
held that the statute did not require that the judgment be against the