Mario Enrique Perez vs State of Florida, Department of Revenue Child Support Program and Analia Perez
[…] Nor can it be ignored that Perez explicitly admitted paternity in this appeal and that a DNA test indisputably establishes his paternity, regardless of whether an order of paternity is in the record. 1 For this reason, we reject the Department’s confession of error. We disagree with the dissent’s contention that “[a]n order adjudicating paternity is a necessary step before an administrative support order may issue and be enforceable.” Dissenting op. at ___. Section 409.2563(2)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to establish a parent’s child support obligation where “paternity has been established or is presumed by law, or [where] paternity is the subject of a proceeding under [section] 409.256,” Florida Statutes. “Adjudication” of paternity is not always necessary, and even when it is, there is no specific requirement that an order adjudicating paternity be issued before a child support proceeding may be commenced.