Mario Enrique Perez vs State of Florida, Department of Revenue Child Support Program and Analia Perez
[…] AFFIRMED. TANENBAUM, J., concurs; MAKAR, J., dissents with opinion. _____________________________ Not final until disposition of any timely and authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. _____________________________ MAKAR, J., dissenting. An order adjudicating paternity is a necessary step before an administrative support order may issue and be enforceable; that’s because a putative father can’t be forced to pay support unless he is first deemed by law to be the child’s biological father. See, e.g., § 409.2563(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining an “[a]dministrative support order” as a final order “establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children” (emphasis added)). Such orders presume “that paternity has already been established or is being established in a separate administrative proceeding” under chapter 409. Dep’t of Revenue v. Long, 937 So. 2d 1235, 1236 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); see, e.g., § 409.256, Fla. Stat. (2022).