Roger Williams vs Brevard County Fire Rescue/Preferred Governmental Claims Solutions
[…] R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. _____________________________ MAKAR, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part. I concur in affirmance as to all issues raised except an important issue of first impression: What is the burden of proof that first responders must meet to establish entitlement to medical benefits only for mental or nervous injuries, such as posttraumatic stress disorder (“PTSD”), arising from their employment where no physical injury accompanies the injury? See § 112.1815(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2022) (allowing medical benefits only for “a mental or nervous injury arising out of the employment unaccompanied by a physical injury involving a first responder”).