Roger Williams vs Brevard County Fire Rescue/Preferred Governmental Claims Solutions
[…] Id. § 112.1815(5) (codifying Ch. 2018-124, § 1, Laws of Fla.). The plain language of subsection (5) states that it applies to PTSD 2 claims “notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3.” and related statutes, which is a legislative acknowledgement that both provisions were intended to co-exist. Subsection (5) supplements and complements sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3. For this reason, the claimant, Roger Williams, was entitled to seek medical benefits (but not indemnity benefits) under sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3. Id. § 112.1815(2)(a)3. (“For a mental or nervous injury arising out of the employment unaccompanied by a physical injury involving a first responder, only medical benefits under s. 440.13 shall be payable for the mental or nervous injury.”). The JCC concluded that even if a PTSD claim could be brought under sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3., Williams failed to present clear and convincing evidence of his claimed injury.