University of Florida Board of Trustees vs Anthony Rojas, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated
[…] Rojas also alleged an unjust enrichment claim. The University moved to dismiss, arguing that both claims were barred by sovereign immunity. The trial court dismissed the unjust enrichment claim but allowed the breach of contract claim to proceed. This appeal followed under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130, which authorizes appellate review of non-final orders that deny a motion that “asserts entitlement to sovereign immunity.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(F)(iii); Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (providing that district courts of appeal “may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”). II. Because the assorted documents attached to the complaint do not constitute an express written contract sufficient to overcome sovereign immunity, the trial court should have dismissed the breach of contract claim. Our review is de novo. DeSantis v.